skip navigation

Home

USAW MEMBERSHIP SIGNUP 2017

Membership runs from Sept. 1, 2016 to Aug. 31, 2017

Heartland Duals April 13-15, 2017

EVENT INFO 

Heartland Duals - April 13-15, 2017
http://www.nebraskausawrestling.org/page/show/948232-heartland-usa-national-elementary-duals-

Elementary Duals in Council Bluffs, Iowa fly to Omaha, Nebraska. This is for 6th grade and below (no 14 year olds).
April 13th Thursday- Weigh-ins from 5:00pm to 8:00 pm
April 14th Friday- Doors open at 6:30am and wrestling begins at 8:00am
(We will wrestle in pools to determine the bracketing for Saturday 
April 15th Saturday- Doors open at 6:30am and wrestling begins at 8:00am
(Championship brackets will be wrestled to completion)

This team will be made up of top wrestlers from around the state.  The levels of wrestling at this event will be very good with most teams being made up of Allstar State Teams and Top Club Teams.  This trip will be an out of pocket trip for parents and wrestlers.  The estimated budget is included below.  The weights are listed below as well.  Please respond to this email(below) with names and weight class and any questions as soon as possible and by Friday afternoon we will email out a tentative lineup and post it on USA Idaho website.  If there are multiple wrestlers interested at a weight class then we will hold wrestle offs to determine the #1 wrestler at each weight.  Wrestle offs are planned for Thursday, February 23rd at 6:00 p.m. at Kuna High School (this is the night before the High School School State Tournament).  Wrestlers will be required to weigh-in at the weight class they intend to wrestle.  If your wrestler makes the team the flight needs to be purchased by Monday, February 27th   balance of travels expenses will be paid by April 1, 2017.  This is a USA Wrestling Event you must have a full membership USA Card. 

Look forward to hearing from you! 

Chris Owens 
christopherowens85@gmail.com
208-514-5153

Heartland Elementary National Duals Lineup

WEIGHT CLASSSES

50 –Dylan Frothinger 

55 – Boden Banta

60 –Mack Mauger

65 –Dedrick Navarro 

70 –Carson Exferd

75 –Tanner Frothinger 

80 –  Mathew Martino

85 –Kayd Craig

90 –Dillon Gneiting and Hudson Rogers (covering 90 & 95)

95  -

100 - Crew Nelson

105-Keanu Trelles

112 –Hunter Hobbs

120 –Hunter Nye

130 –Kall Renner

140 –

160 –Hunter Williams

BUDGET ESTIMATES 

Flight: $405.00 (estimate - flight prices are subject to change until they are booked)

YOU WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR Booking Your Own Travel

FROM BOISE

Leave Thursday April 13th Early Morning

Return Saturday April 15th Late Evening

Tourney Entrance Fee: sponsored

Hotel:  $80 each
5 rooms x 2 nights  (Thursday and Friday night)

TOTAL:  $550.00 per person (food now included)

Gear:  Team Idaho singlet and T-shirt will be sponsored

optional fight shorts: $42 

for travel or gear questions call or text Lucinda Rogers @ #208-308-6804 email: lucindar27@gmail.com

USA Idaho Wrestling Fundraiser

Wrestling families! We are excited to have partnered with DiscountMags to offer parents and friends discounted magazine subscriptions to their favorite titles while helping support their favorite wrestlers at the same time! As you will see, magazines are deeply discounted which means that you can save big, while helping to support young athletes chase their dreams.

 

You can order NEW subscriptions, RENEW existing subscriptions and even send gift subscriptions easily with DiscountMags. With every order our team will receive 40% of all sales. 

 

DiscountMags has over 100 popular titles in this sale and all you have to do is shop through the link below, no coupon codes needed. If you would like to share with family and friends, share this link directly through email or on Facebook. 

 

To make sure the team benefits, just make sure to shop through (and share) this link:

https://www.discountmags.com/promos/usaidahowrestling?a=usaidwrestling

 

A big thank you to Keri Lyn Renner for putting this fundraiser together for us! Please share this link and help us raise funds to send our wrestlers on the road! 

  • The Heartland Duals April 13-15 (Elementary Age National Folkstyle Duals) in Council Bluffs, IA, 
  • Schoolboy National Duals June 7-11 in Indianapolis,IN. 
  • Cadet/Junior Nationals in Fargo, ND. July 14-22 

These are some of the events that are in the near future that we are raising money for! Thank you and please help us grow and develop all styles of wrestling in our state! 

Chris Owens                                                                                                                    USA Idaho Wrestling                                                                          Development Director

2017 Idaho Hall of Fame Classic Results

2017 Idaho Hall of Fame Classic Results 

145 James Fisher (Centennial) over Max Miller (Rocky Mtn.) Fall 5:50

152 Ezekial Williamson (Jerome) over Nate Cooper (Rocky Mtn.) Dec. 7-3

170 Austin Ford (Bonneville) over Jordan Sharp (North Fremont) Dec. 13-8

170 Sawyer Hobbs (South Fremont) over Brennan Ray (Eagle) Fall 4:37

182 Casey Randles (Coeur d' alene) over Jonathan Fagen (Fruitland) maj. 17-4

195 Jared Walker (Lakeland) over Nathan Sargent (Blackfoot) Dec. 3-2

220 Ben Thompson (Borah) over Alex Barbion (Payette) Dec. 9-5

285 Michael Easterling (Canyon Ridge) over Payton Dye (Capital) Dec. 3-2

98 Kase Mauger (Twin Falls) over Alex Edelblute (Lakeland) Maj. 13-3

106 Destin Summers (Snake River) over Hunter Hill (Teton)Dec. 9-3

113 William Edelblute (Lakeland) over Darrick Stacey (Shelley) Dec. 2-0

120 Cade Krishnek (Capital) over Eddie Daniel (Minico) Maj. 16-2

126 Jake Kesl (Salmon) over Braeden Dickinson (Canyon Ridge) Dec. 5-2

132 Caleb Call (Shelley) over Monte Zufelt (Emmett) Dec. 3-2

138 Sammy Eckhart (Fruitland) over Larry Johnson (Lakeland) Dec. 6-2


                               Red Team                                            Blue Team

98 -    Alex Edelblute - Lakeland              vs.    Kase Mauger - Twin Falls
106 -  Hunter Hill - Teton                            vs.    Destin Summers - Snake River
113 -  William Edelblute - Lakeland     vs.        Darrick Stacey - Shelley
120 -  Cade Krishnek - Capital                vs.    Eddie Daniel - Minico
126 -  Jake Kesl - Salmon                            vs.    Braeden Dickinson - Canyon Ridge
132 -  Monty Zufelt - Emmett                 vs.    Caleb Call - Shelley
138 -  Larry Johnson - Lakeland             vs.    Sammy Eckhart - Fruitland
145 -  Max Miller - Rocky Mtn.               vs.    James Fisher - Centennial
152 -  Nate Cooper - Rocky Mtn.           vs.    Ezekial Williamson - Jerome
170 -  Austin Ford - Bonneville               vs.    Jordan Sharp - North Fremont
170 -  Brennan Ray - Eagle                        vs.    Sawyer Hobbs - South Fremont
182 -  Jonathen Fagen - Fruitland         vs.    Casey Randles - Coeur d' alene
195 -  Jared Walker - Lakeland               vs.    Nathan Sargent - Blackfoot
220 -  Alex Barbion - Payette                   vs.        Ben Thompson - Borah
285 -  Payten Dye - Capital                        vs.    Michael Easterling - Canyon Ridge

 


Idaho Hall of Fame Classic 2015